FISHER'S LAW OFFICE NEWSLETTERS
[…] This radical change to Florida law was signed by Governor Bush in 2005. If you have a spouse you are paying alimony to who is living with another man and holds herself out as being married, you may have a chance to eliminate your alimony.

Under the old law, if your spouse is involved in an adulterous affair during your marriage, you may be able to avoid paying alimony or have your alimony reduced. Florida Statutes, Section 61.08 states that: “The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.”

4. WHAT SHOULD YOU DO TO MAKE THINGS EASY ON YOUR SPOUSE SHOULD YOU DIE PREMATURELY?

Have a conversation with your spouse and answer the following questions:

  1. Where is your Will? Show your spouse where your Will is as well as a list of your assets and liabilities.